Job Alerts

Sign up to receive custom job alerts and to apply for jobs through the website.

Registration confirmation will be emailed to you.


Thurrock Education Awards: Shortlist announced!

This year’s nominations have now been shortlisted. Congratulations to everyone who has been successful!

All shortlist nominees will be entered into a prize draw. The winner will receive a 15-day cruise for two people, from Tilbury to the Canary Islands and Madeira, departing on Sunday 11 August 2019, donated by Cruise & Maritime Voyages.

The awards ceremony and prize draw will take place on Thursday 22 November at the Civic Hall in Blackshots Lane.

The shortlist is as follows:

Outstanding Early Years Practitioner
Leanne Knight – Scalliwags Pre School
Claire Holmes – Quince Tree Day Nursery
Laura Weightman – Laura’s Little Lovelies
Jade Humphreys – Willow Garden Day Nursery

Outstanding New Teacher
Anna Stoten – Arthur Bugler Primary
Georgia Keenan – Quarry Hill Academy
Adam Guilbert – Ormiston Park Academy
Emma Absolom – ORTU Gable Hall

Aspiring Leader
Charlotte Boileau – ORTU Gable Hall
Nella Murthen – Belmont Castle Academy
Laura Robinson – Headstart Day & Afterschool Care
Helen Lavery – Tudor Court Primary

Innovative & Creative Teaching
Rhiannon Thomas – The Gateway Academy
Laura Trunley – William Edwards School
Laura O’Donohue – Grays Convent High School
Karina Latham – ORTU Gable Hall

Education Support
Kerry Girt – Warren Primary
Aaron Mayo – Treetops School
Sue Maloney – Grays Convent High School
Mel Williams – The Hathaway Academy

Excellence in English
Year 1 Teaching Team – Arthur Bugler Primary
English Team Led by Rachel Nyland – Grays Convent High School
Samantha Levine – William Edwards School
Emma Pattison – Dilkes Academy

Excellence in Science, Technologies, Engineering and Maths (STEM)
Jade Lauricourt– Tudor Court Primary
Jack Arnold – Abbots Hall Primary
Ash Hamilton – William Edwards School
Tudor Court Digital Leaders – Tudor Court Primary

Promoting Career Pathways and Apprenticeships
Rachel Triggs – National Citizen Service
Kate Merritt – ORTU Gable Hall
Sam Bailey – Make Happen
Peter Wiffen – H W Wilson ltd

Governing Board, trust or Member
Harris Primary Academy Mayflower Governing Board
Andrew Walker – Osborne Co-operative Academy Trust
Carianne Mailey – Arthur Bugler Primary
Tim Moore – Harris Academy Chafford Hundred

Cross-School Collaboration or Community Partnership
Teach Thurrock Primary Partnership
Maria Stevens – Thurrock Teaching School Alliance
Harris Primary Academy Mayflower
Amanda Bradley – Beacon Hill Academy

Teacher of the Year in Primary Education
Katherine Seamark – Arthur Bugler Primary
Amy Coe – Abbotts Hall Primary
Becky Wallace – Deneholm Primary

Jade Lauricourt – Tudor Court Primary School

Teacher of the Year in Secondary Education
Pantelis Lacovou– Harris Academy Chafford Hundred
Tom Smith – Treetops School
Jenny Hill – The Gateway Academy
Matt Bowden – William Edwards School

School Leader of the Year
Louise Coates – Executive Head Teacher – East Tilbury Primary School
Penny Johnson – Headteacher – Grays Convent High School
Nella Murthen – Vice Principal – Belmont Castle Academy
Damian Loneragan Deputy Head Teacher – St Clere’s School